STUDY ON EVALUATION OF GRAVEL DIAMETER USING CONTACT TIME WHEN GRAVEL COLLIDES WITH ELASTIC PLATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ODA Akira  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70270519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords接触時間 / 粒径 / 弾性波 / 粒度分布 / 衝突実験 / 衝突理論 / 礫の衝突実験
Research Abstract
We examined the relationship the contact time and gravel diameters by using an impact experiment between natural gravel, and a hard plastic board. The experimental results showed that the gravel diameter was relative to the contact time. In addition, the count of the number of pieces of gravel was accurate. We estimated the gravel size distribution of natural gavel by the contact time was measured and converted to the gravel diameter. The resulting gravel size distribution of the gravel showed in the experiments matched the sieve test. Application of this method in the field is possible.