| Project/Area Number |
21656125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Akira 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30149893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 冬期交通 / 路面凍結 / 検知システム / 鏡面反射 / 拡散反射 / ブラックアイス / 車載型 / 車載型装置 / 凍結検知器 / 光学特性 / 拡散反射率 / 鏡面反射率 / 摩擦係数 / 反射率 / 加速度式ラフネス測定 |
| Research Abstract |
A mobile road-freezing detector system was made for prevention of (car) accidents caused by slippery road conditions in winter. The system was composed of LED light source with incident angle 45o, photo-sensors set at zenith angle and reflection angle 45o. The diffuse reflection and the specular reflection were measured by the system to detect glossy road surface and black ice surface. The measurements on national road showed good results.