Project/Area Number |
21656137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Toku 金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (30367445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Masami 金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (40170469)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 伝統的木造建築物 / 動揺現象 / 臨界挙動 / 分岐問題 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震 / 数理工学 |
Research Abstract |
It was theoretically verified that the transition from rocking to rotational motion about vertical axis, concerning cylindrical columns on the base of traditional wooden structures subjected to horizontal earthquake, was an unknown critical behavior. The motion has been observed in a previous experiment. The occurrence of the attracted rotational behavior can be described by the condition for the existence of non-trivial solution to a homogenous equation in the direction perpendicular to an exciting force. Consequently theoretical development to explain the transition to the movements of cylindrical columns was valid. These results contribute to earthquake resistant design for traditional wooden structures including important cultural properties.