Comparative Study on Citizens involvement in Bioregion map planning
Project/Area Number |
21656146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
DEWANCKER Bart 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60308187)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオリージョン / 生命地域 / 市民参加 / 自然環境再生 / 都市計画 |
Research Abstract |
In order to penetrate the bioregion concept in society, the establishment of a collaboration of researchers and the participation of people in various positions with public and private industry is required, which can be characterized in a model of regional development which reflects the opinion of those people.