The Formation Principles of the Autonomous Area in the Area of Setonaikai seen from Human Settlements and Network Structure Based on Indigenous Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Takahito  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (90195967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Kohei  神戸芸術工科大学, 名誉教授 (00226432)
YAMANOUCHI Makoto  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (40330493)
KINOSHITA Reiko  神戸芸術工科大学, アジアンデザイン研究所, 特別研究員 (20611908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JINNAI Hidenobu  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40134481)
SATO Masaru  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (20093958)
UEHARA Misato  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (40412093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 集落空間 / 自律圏 / エコロジカル・ユニット / 空間の再編成 / 瀬戸内海 / 集水域 / 空間構造 / 共有空間 / 祭礼空間 / 瀬戸内海の自律圏 / 土地・海域利用 / サスティナブル・コミュニティ / 瀬戸内沿海景観 / エコロジカルプランニング
Research Abstract
This study has attempted to understand the characteristics of scenery in the coastal zone of Setonaikai and the system of sustainable land-use by examining human settlements in the area through fieldwork in the coastal zone and analysis of relevant documents and maps. The study has proved that spaces used for festival and ceremonial purposes, and habitation and settlement spaces with the indigenous characteristics are integrated with the autonomous area, network structure of the coastal zone and surrounding settlements. On the basis of the special or structure composition of the area of Setonaikai, we gained a deeper understanding of what the reorganization of spaces by "ecological unit" is based on the coastal zone and topographical features which exist beyond its administrative district.