The effect of the various utilization forms on interior objects in historical buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshiya  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60306074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hidetoshi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30271589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保存 / 再生 / 歴史的建造物 / 活用形態 / 文化財 / 空気質 / 空気質測定 / 利用形態 / 空気質調査
Research Abstract
Following the various uses given to historical buildings, the air quality in the interior of these was measured, and its relationship with the mentioned uses has been investigated. As a result, a connection between the utilization form and the indoor air quality of the building has been confirmed. It has been particularly noticed that the coming and going of many visitors has a severe increasing effect on alkaline components. The vibration caused by visitors and by events that include music was also researched, revealing the vibration characteristics of architectural material.