The Relationship between the Wood Timber Used in Minka(Traditional Japanese Farmhouses) and the Local Forest Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Asatoshi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (20196760)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords景観・環境 / 環境 / 林学 / 古民家
Research Abstract
Traditional Japanese farmhouses or rural houses called Minka in Ehime prefecture were investigated to analyze the relationship between the volume of wood timber and the number of wood species used in Minka and the local forest resources. Wood samples were taken from different parts, such as pillars, beams, rafters, and so on, of the farmhouses. The samples were prepared for microscopic observation with a magnification of 40-400x. From the observation of wood samples, the species of wood timber used in Minka are distributed in the area where houses are located. Major Japanese plantation wood Hinoki(Chamaecyparis obtusa) and Sugi(Cryptomeria japonica) are used for every part of Minka. Most of wood species are used because of their characteristics and properties.