Super Magnetostriction on Concentration Phase Boundary in Mixed Magnetic Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research Institution財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所 (2011)
Toyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masaaki  財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (90013531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Hidefumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50262853)
ISHIBASHI Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超磁歪 / モルフォトロピック相境界 / 磁性混晶系 / 磁化容易軸境界 / ラーベス相 / Ni_2MnGa / モルフォトロピック / 相境界 / 磁化容易軸 / ソフト磁性 / 希土類ラーベス相 / 磁性材料
Research Abstract
It was theoretically and experimentally found that the susceptibility and magenetostriction become maxima on a magnetic easy axis boundary(MEAB) in the mixture alloy of two ferromagnetic materials with different magnetic easy axes. The super magnetostriction is observed under certain conditions, when one or the other of two shear elastic stiffness constants, C_<44> and C'(=(C_<11>-C_<12>)/2), is softened. The super magnetostriction of rare earth. iron Laves phase alloy on MEAB is the former case and that of Ni_2MnGa around T_2 the latter.