Strain analysis of bulk metallic glasses using high energy X-ray microbeam scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Shojiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高エネルギーX線回折 / 微小ビーム形成 / Zr基金属ガラス / ひずみ解析 / 構造不均一性 / 高エネルギーX線 / 金属ガラス / ZrCuAl / 歪分布測定 / ひずみ分布 / バルク金属ガラス / 高エネルギーX線回折散乱 / 歪分布
Research Abstract
Strain in as cast/annealed Zr-based bulk metallic glass beams and ingots has been examined by examining peak shift of the first halo using high energy X-rays with the energy of 113 keV. Strain distribution inside the ZrCuAl cast samples and annealed beams remained within the experimental error, which is exmined by measuring artificially bent beams used for Charpy test before measurements. Present results suggested that the heterogeneity of residual strains observed by high energy X-ray is well below the elastic limit, within experimenta error of the present measurements, and the origin of diveristy of Charpy impact test results should be explained by nanoscopic heterogeneity, which is now under way with high energy SAXS.