Project/Area Number |
21656171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NIINOMI Mitsuo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50126942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Masaaki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20431603)
TSUTSUMI Harumi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50509023)
HIEDA Junko' 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40566717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAHORI Toshikazu 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00324492)
HANAWA Takao 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオマテリアル / チタン合金 / 医療用高分子 / シランカップリング剤 / 接着強度 / 耐湿性 / 表面処理 / 軟組織適合性 |
Research Abstract |
In order to improve the soft tissue biocompatibility of a biomedical titanium alloy, Ti-29Nb-13Ta4. 6Zr (TNTZ), segmented polyurethane (SPU)coating was investigated using silane coupling treatment. Dependence of silane coupling agent on bonding strength between TNTZ and SPU was investigated using three types of silane coupling agents. The shear bonding strength between TNTZ and SPU after immersion in ultrapure water for 30 days is the highest, when methacryloxypropyl trimethoxysilane (γ-MPTS)is used as a silane coupling agent. According to interfacial analysis, it is found that γ-MPTS exhibits high chemical stability so that it provides good humidity resistance.