Development of structural color media for the prediction of fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tohru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40186945)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造色 / 塗料 / 水和ゲル / コロイド / 架橋剤 / 伸縮性 / 破断予測 / 蛍光消光 / 蛍光 / シリカコロイド / 高分子ゲル / 界面活性剤 / 刺激感応性高分子 / ミクロ相分離 / コロイド分散系 / 構造物 / 破断 / 色調変化 / 安全技術 / ゲル / 重合溶媒 / 高分子 / 安定化
Research Abstract
Novel paints exhibiting structural color responsible by the stretching were prepared for the prediction of material fracture. Structural colors were appeared in hydrogels including dispersive silica or alumina colloids. The structural color shifted to longer wavelength by stretching the hydrogels. However, the structural color was significantly dependent on the angle of the observation. Therefore, it was difficult to distinguish the effect of stretching of materials or the location of observation on the structural color.