Development of novel ceramic coatings with plasma electrolytic oxidation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKATSU Takashi  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (40231807)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords溶射・コーティング・粒子積層プロセス / 、陽極酸化 / プラズマ電解酸化 / 酸化チタン / 生体活性 / 光触媒活性 / ジルコニア / 遮熱コーティング / Ni基単結晶超合金 / 窒化ケイ素 / ジルコニアコーティング / 多孔質膜 / 低熱伝導膜
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop novel ceramic coating through the plasma electrolytic oxidation(PEO) technique. The results obtained in the study period are as follows;
(1) Development of novel titanium oxide film with the apatite-forming ability as well as photocatalytic activity
To improve the bonding strength between bone and titanium alloy widely used as a biomaterial, we challenged to the formation of titanium oxide film which has high apatite-forming ability in vivo. I found that the crystallization of titanium oxide was promoted when ammonium acetate was chosen as an electrolyte of PEO. Then high apatite-forming ability can be consequently obtained. I also found that the PEO film consisted of titanium oxide had relatively high photocatalytic activity, which means that the material can be sterilized easily by using UV light. The apatite-forming ability is attributed to OH aromatic group absorbed on anatase(101) surface, which attracts Ca^<2+> to the negatively charged surface o … More f anatase.
(2) Development of porous zirconia film with excellent heat shielding
Ni-based single crystal superalloy(SA), which is utilized as a turbine blade of a jet engine, is usually coated with ZrO_2 in order to improve heat resistance. I challenged to form a ceramic coating on SA with PEO. Before making ZrO_2 coating, anti-oxidation Al_2O_3 coating was formed by using PEO on aluminum plated SA. The ZrO_2 coating on SA was successfully obtained by PEO with K_2[ Zr(CO_3)_2(OH)_2] as an electrolyte. In terms of adhesion strength and heat shielding, the coating showed high performance equivalent to the conventional thermal barrier coating.
(3) Fabrication of oxide film containing silicon nitride particles
I tried to make oxide film containing silicon nitride particles on titanium by PEO with an electrolyte dispersed with silicon nitride particles. I found that the key parameter to control the content of silicon nitride is the duration of high voltage per cycle. The increase in the duration may cause vigorous local convection due to the spark discharge, by which silicon nitride particles are incorporated in the film. Less