Project/Area Number |
21656190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAMAKI Masatoshi 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50175973)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 剛性 / 延性破壊 / 脆性破壊 / 伸線加工 / ナノ材料 / TiB2 / TiB_2 / 高強度 |
Research Abstract |
The morphology change of TiB2 particles by using repeat converging wire drawing process and its effects on Young' s modulus and ductility were studied. The main results are as follows: [1] The Young' s modulus linearly increases with the amount of TiB2 particles. [2] The increase in the number of wire drawing is effective for the improvement of ductility. [3] The added TiB2 particles are solved and re-precipitate in matrix wire by repeat converging wire drawing process.