Development of novel adsorbent with adjustable pore entrance size and application to temperature-responsive separation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kenji  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (10272030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yukihiko  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (50232567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメソポーラスシリカ / 感温性高分子 / イオン交換 / 有機無機複合体 / ゾルゲル法 / 分子ふるい
Research Abstract
A novel adsorbent was developed by immobilizing a temperature-responsive polymer (the volume of this polymer changes with changing in the solution temperature) on the external surface of adsorbent. This material adsorbed and desorbed molecules with pH of the solution reversibly at lower temperature of 25℃, while it did not adsorb and desorb molecules independent of pH of the solution at higher temperature of 40℃. Also, it was found this phase-transition temperature shifted by about 5℃ to the higher temperature for the adsorbent prepared by the addition of cross-linking agent during the polymer synthesis. From these results, this temperature-responsive adsorbent can be applied to the carrier for drug delivery system and column packing agent for temperature-gradient chromatography.