Project/Area Number |
21656200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AIKOU Ryouko 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教務職員 (50244265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Masahiro 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50315397)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 有用微生物 / 乳酸菌 / 土壌改良 / マイクロカプセル / 環境分解ポリマー / S/O/Wエマルション / 固定化微生物 |
Research Abstract |
Useful microorganisms(lactic acid bacteria) were immobilized in biodegradable microcapsule utilizing the solvent evaporation technique of solid-in-oil-in-water(s/o/w) emulsions. Considering factors which influence microcapsule form and microorganism content, we performed the optimization of preparation conditions of the microcapsule immobilized useful microorganisms by changing the preparation conditions. As a result, the optimized microcapsule was efficiently able to immobilize microorganism, and obtained high activity. The microcapsule will be applied to soil improvement as a soil conditioner.