Preparation of Functional Nan cylinder Arrays Using Templated Electrodeposition in Supercritical Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
ATOBE Mahito  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテンプレート電析 / ナノシリンダー / 電界放射材料 / 異方導電性膜 / 水素吸蔵デバイス
Research Abstract
A supercritical fluid exhibits larger diffusivility and lower viscosity compared to those of conventional liquids, since physicochemical properties of supercritical fluids are intermediate between those of gases and liquids. We envisioned that the use of scCHF_3 as an electrolytic medium for templated electrochemical deposition would enable the effective substrate transport into pores of template membrane and the nanoprecise filling with the materials. With this in mind, in this work, we have successfully developed a templated electrodeposition in supercritical fluids for preparation of functional nanocylinder arrays.