Project/Area Number |
21656210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Shigeru 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70175404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOTOWA Ken-ichiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00336009)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 触媒反応 / マイクロリアクタ / プロパン / 酸化脱水素 / プロピレン / 単元系酸化物触媒 / イソブタン / イソブチレン / ストロンチウム水酸アパタイト / マグネシウムモリブデート / カルシウム水酸アパタイト / マグネシウバナデート |
Research Abstract |
A microreactor was employed for the oxidative dehydrogenation of propane to propylene in order to suppress a deep oxidation of the resultant propylene to CO and CO_2. The enhancement of the selectivity to propylene was the most advantageous effect from using the microreactor, and it occurred when calcium hydroxyapatite was used under an unsteady-state on reaction temperature. For example, the selectivity to propylene was 0 and 73. 0% using a fixed-bed continuous-flow reactor and the microreactor, respectively, under almost identical propane conversion of 3. 1 and 3. 2%, respectively.