Development of a novel estimation method of cell functions by creating non-adhesive single cell culture technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IJIMA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10274515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords初代肝細胞 / 非接着浮遊培養 / 細胞機能評価 / 単一細胞培養 / PEG-GRGDS / 細胞骨格 / 薬物代謝 / アルブミン合成
Research Abstract
PEG-GRGDS consisting of polyethylene glycol and arginine-glycine-aspartic acid was prepared. Primary hepatocytes were dispersed by PEG-GRGDS treatment depending on a PEG size. The hepatocytes treated with PEG-GRGDS improved their viability with the cytoskeleton organization, and well expressed albumin production and drug metabolism activities. Therefore, a novel estimation method of cell functions by creating non-adhesive single cell culture technology using PEG-GRGDS was successfully developed.