Project/Area Number |
21656222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BANDO Mai 京都大学, 宇宙総合学研究ユニット, 特定助教 (40512041)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 帯電衛星 / 編隊飛行 / 軌道力学 / ダイナミクス / 軌道制御 / ローレンツ力 / ローレンツトルク / 回転運動 / 振動運動 / 軌道移行 / 最適化 / 人工衛星 / 衛星帯電 / プラズマ / 地球磁場 / 姿勢制御 / 衞星 / 帯電量制御 |
Research Abstract |
Satellite charging is considered to impose damage on the system due to discharge effects and is usually circumvented. On the contrary, this research investigates the possibility of positive use of satellite charging for application to satellite trajectory and attitude controls. Satellite charging control is realized by emitting a small amount of ions and electrons, with a light weight subsystem. The positive charging strategy may be applied to propellant-less satellite formation flight as well as to micro/nano satellite missions.