| Project/Area Number |
21656235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2011) Kyushu University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Kazutoshi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40227583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | プラズマ・核融合 / 水素 / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / 水素透過 / 光学反射率 / 水素拡散 / タングステン |
| Research Abstract |
Real-time measurement system of deuterium permeation flux has been built. Using this system, the decrease in the deuterium permeation flux was observed during deuterium plasma irradiation to the tungsten sample with the thickness of 0.1 mm. This seems to be attributed to modification of the surface condition. It is found that optical reflectivity of a tungsten sample with 280 nm yttrium film and 20 nm palladium film was reversibly changed when hydrogen gas was supplied and pumped. Moreover, it was revealed that deuterium retention of a tungsten sample with grains of which elongation direction was perpendicular to the surface was 2~10 times higher than that of parallel elongation. This seems to be attributed to difference in the effective diffusion along the grain boundary.