Study on the expanse of thermalized electrons in condensed matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Takahiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20251374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00516958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / X線 / 粒子線 / 原子・分子物理 / 原子力エネルギー / 計算物理 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
The expansion of the wave function of thermalized electrons in the quasi-free state in PHS films has been estimated. On the basis of experiment results, the reaction of thermalized electrons with electron scavengers immediately after ionization was formulated. We developed a code which calculates electron dynamics from ionization to electron localization.