方法The new method of sea uranium recovery using rolvmer gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00180993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDEMITSU Kazuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221079)
IDEMITSU Kazuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50452818)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子力材料・核燃料 / 海中ウラン / ゲル / 回収 / 吸着 / アミドキシム基 / アクリルアミド / アクリルニトリル / ラジカル共重合
Research Abstract
The earlier studies on the uranium recovery from seawater found that an amidoxime group has the highest adsorption capability, and the adsorbent cloth which attached the amidoxime groups on its surface was made. However, the adsorbent efficiency and the cost haven' t yet reached to the practical level. In this study, we have attempted to make the further efficient uranium adsorbent material from seawater by introducing the many amidoxime groups to polymer gels. The progress of amidoximation in the gels was confirmed by NMR and FT-IR. The gels adsorbed almost whole uranium in the solution, and showed high adsorption ability. The amount of adsorption was increased by the more amidoxime groups, and the efficiency of adsorption of uranium was improved by the gel.