Technology for reducing energy consumption rate of chemical industry through development of distillation apparatus with uniform temperature distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21656246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KEN-ICHIRO Sotowa  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00336009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー節約・有効利用 / 蒸留 / 熱回収 / 蒸発潜熱 / プロセスシミュレーション / 分離工学 / 省エネルギー / 最適化
Research Abstract
A study was conducted to analyze the property of a distillation apparatus proposed in our study. The unique feature of the apparatus is that the heat integration within the distillation system can be easily attained. A simulation study was conducted to clarify the effects of number of stages and other design parameters on the energy consumption rate. It was revealed that within the range of the study, the energy cost can be reduced substantially by introducing the proposed system. The separation principle of the proposed system was confirmed to be valid through an experimental investigation.