The origin of the worker behavior in the bees-The investigation by the individuals of less reproductive capacity produced from the artificial rearing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21657010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Ryoichi  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40335550)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords働きバチ / カースト / ワーカー / コハナバチ科 / 真社会性 / コハナバナ科
Research Abstract
Females of a bivoltine, basically solitary bee, Lasioglossum scitulum were reared in the greenhouse at the campus of Shimane University. The artificial nests were also used to manipulate the amount of larval food to produce "smaller" females artificially. The annual life cycle occurred at the small cage normally in the greenhouse. By using the newly developed artificial nest in this study, smaller females were obtained. The smaller females produed relatively low number of cells during the brood rearing period.