Phylogenetic studies for construction of a new concept of the kingdom Plantae and a new taxonomic system of the eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21657024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Hisayoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (40250104)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大系統 / 大分類 / 植物界 / 色素体一次共生 / 色素体二次共生 / 細胞内共生的遺伝子水平伝達
Research Abstract
Based on the re-examinations and re-analyses of the sequence data previously used for macrophylogeny of eukaryotes as well as on the construction of EST data from the free-living, plastid-lacking euglenoid Peranema, it was suggested that the fast evolving genes from intracellular endoparasites, ciliates etc. may have mislead the nonmonophyly of the primary phototrophs. Since our nuclear genome analyses also demonstrated the possible cryptic secondary or tertiary endosymbiosis of a red alga before the secondary endosymbiosis of a green alga in Chlorarachniophyta or Euglenophyta, respectively, the concept of the secondary phototrophs is now renewing.