Biodiversity and evolution of symbionts of the temperate-living corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21657025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Hironobu  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50402756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイシサンゴ / 共生 / 温帯 / 共進化 / サンゴヤドリガニ / 系統 / 遺伝子解析 / 分類
Research Abstract
I study mainly coral-inhabiting crabs on the temperate region of Japan, based on the molecular analyses using mitochondrial COI gene. The results showed that the different coral families had different type of coral-inhabiting crabs. Also temperate-specific coral-inhabiting crabs were found in this study. Furthermore, temperate specific zooxanthellae, which are main coral symbionts, also existed. Thus, symbionts of corals on the temperate region of Japan might have evolved independently this region.