High pressure protein crystal structure analysis
Project/Area Number |
21657027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Nobuhisa 名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (70212321)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生物物理 / X線 / 結晶構造 / 圧力 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 好圧菌 / 蛋白質 / DAC |
Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate the mechanism of pressure adaptation of proteins, we have developed structural studies of proteins by a high-pressure protein crystallography method using a diamond-anvil cell. IPMDH from the deep-sea bacterium Shewanella benthica DB21MT-2 is more tolerant towards HP stress than its counterpart from the land bacterium S. oneidensis MR-1, even though these two enzymes share 85% amino-acid identity. Crystal structures of IPMDH have been determined at about 2 A resolution under pressures ranging from 0. 1 to 650 MPa. Penetration of water molecules into IPMDH is observed at high-pressure, and relationship of the structure and pressure resistance has been elucidated.