Project/Area Number |
21657054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOCHINAI Shin 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20111148)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ミジンコ / 有性生殖 / 単為生殖 / 相同染色体 / 対合 / 減数分裂 / 2倍体卵 / 進化 / アポミクシス / オートミクシス |
Research Abstract |
From this project, it was concluded that diploid progeny are produced by non-reductional division in parthenogenetic Daphnia pulex. When a parthenogenetic egg entered the first meiosis, division was arrested in the early first anaphase, and move back to the equatorial plate. Then, the sister chromatids were separated in the same manner as the second meiotic division. On the other hand, normal meiosis may well occur resulting in a diploid embryo if the ovarian egg is fertilized.