Exploring molecular entities of innate immune system that changes through metamorphosis in starfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21657063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ryohei  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (90458951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords棘皮動物 / ヒトデ / 自然免疫 / 認識メカニズム / 個体発生 / 変態 / 間充織細胞 / 体腔細胞
Research Abstract
In invertebrate, a comparative analysis of larval and adult innate immune system, from a perspective of ontology, has not been made. We revealed that the allorecognition capability of immune cells is acquired after metamorphosis in the immune system of the starfish, Asterina pectinifera. Although a global analysis comparing genes expression in the larval and the adult immune cells showed that the majority of immune-related gene is common to both cell types, a certain type of gene that suggests the alteration of immune recognition system was present in these common genes.