Project/Area Number |
21657064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUYASU Hasebe 基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIWATASHI Yuji 基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 助教 (10373193)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | オジギソウ / 就眠運動 / お辞儀運動 / 進化 / 複合適応形質 / 形質転換 / 突然変異 / イオンビーム / 育種 |
Research Abstract |
To understand the adaptive significance of the seismonastic movemnet in response to external stimuli in the sensitive plant Mimosa pudica, we tried to isolate mutants with EMS and fast neutron. Evern after screening of 5000 M2 seeds, we could not obtain mutants with defect in the movement. On the other hand, we established a method for tranformation to aim reverse-genetic approach to isolate movement mutants. This new technique will be useful for future study on the molecular mechanisms and evolution of the seismonastic movement