Project/Area Number |
21658006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Makoto 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30144231)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イネ / 白穂 / 遠赤外線乾燥法 / 穂の水分 / 非生物的ストレス / 塩害 / 出穂 / 高温乾燥風 / フェーン / 土壌乾燥ストレス / 日変化 / 水稲 / 陸稲 / 遠赤外線乾燥 / 塩ストレス / 登熟 / 内外穎 / 水分 |
Research Abstract |
Rice yield decreases with the occurrence of white head under abiotic stress conditions. To explore the characters that may be responsible for the white head, the water fraction of panicle was evaluated by a new dehydration method using far infrared radiation. The water included in the panicle comprises several fractions of water. Two of them were fraction-1 and fraction-2, which evaporated faster than fraction-1. Fraction-2 was more stable than fraction-1 in terms of developmental stages and meteorological conditions. It was observed that cultivars had a larger ratio of fraction-1/2 tended to have white heads in saline soils.