Project/Area Number |
21658007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIMON Hiroyuki 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50236783)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境調和型農林水産 / 植物 / 発現制御 / 作物栽培 / 微生物 / 窒素固定 / 根粒菌 / 作付体系 |
Research Abstract |
In field pea(Pisum sativum) grown in temperate region of western Japan, low temperature under late seeding condition should be considered as a limiting factor for early growth. Of inhibition mechanisms, decreasing flavonoid compounds released from legume roots for nod gene activation might be of importance. Root nodule formation was investigated after inoculation in both flavonoid priming and the control. Root nodule numbers per plant were higher in flavonoid priming than the control. Plants inoculated with primed rhizobia showed alterative root structure such as reduction of the number of the second order lateral roots and the continuous nodule formation along the root axis. These results suggest that priming treatment of rhizobia with flavonoid might induce earlier formation of root nodules due to inhibiting lateral root differentiation, indicating that root system development of pea plants occurs with a trade-off between the nodulation and lateral branching under unsuitable environmental conditions.