| Project/Area Number |
21658011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | セントポーリア / トランスポゾン / hATスーパーファミリー / 突然変異 / F3' 5' H / アントシアニン / 花色 / 組織培養 / F3'5'H / 培養変異 / エピジェネティック / 茎頂培養 / 葉身培養 / 定芽と不定芽 / マーカー / 抗変異原性物質 |
| Research Abstract |
In a Saintpaulia cultivar Thamires, which has pink petals with blue splotches, petal-color variations were observed as somaclonal variation. Though a few variants were appeared in the leaf cutting-derived progeny, more solid-blue and the other flower-color mutants were generated through leaf laminae culture. In addition, to quantify the mutated cell percentages, quantitative real-time PCR was applied and established the systems to determine the mutated cell percentages. By using this method, it was firstly demonstrated that mutated cells in explants were greatly fewer than the mutation rates observed in the leaf laminae culture-derived progeny. Further, it was shown that this type of mutation was surged by in vitro circumstances.