Metagenomic analysis of microbial population in intercellular fluid of rice and its application for disease control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20197164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子 / メタゲノム / 内生菌 / 植物病理学
Research Abstract
Microorganisms inhabiting in intercellular spaces of plants may stimulate plant defense systems or promote plant growth, whereas they are likely to benefit from the exudates of plant cells. In this study, we analyzed the structure of overall community of endophytic microorganisms in plants and their disease suppressive activity. Intercellular fluid (IF)was collected from leaf blades and sheaths of rice.(1)Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE)pattern and nucleotide sequence analyses of 16S and 18S_rDNA fragments amplified from IF DNA seemed to be available to understand global microbial ecology in plants.(2)Pseudomonas sp., bcillus sp., Curtobacterium sp. and Acinetobacter sp. were preferentially isolated as endophytic bacteria from rice IF cultivated by organic farming system.(3)Some of those endophytic bacteria exhibited potential activity to suppress rice blast and rice bacterial rot seedling diseases.