Studies on the mechanisms of maintenance of heterozygous status through boron nutrition status
Project/Area Number |
21658023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Toru 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ホウ素 / ヘテロ結合体 / T-DNA / シロイヌナズナ / 分離 / ヘテロ接合体 |
Research Abstract |
BOR6 is an efflux type boron transporter of Arabidopsis thaliana. To understand the function of BOR6, we analyzed a T-DNA insertion line for BOR6 and found that one line exhibits peculiar pattern of T-DNA segregation. This particular line carries T-DNA insertion in heterozygous but most of its selfed-progeny remain heterozygous. This peculiar segregation pattern is heritable. Although BOR6 is an boron transporter, this phenomenon is not dependent on boron nutrition status. This line carried a single copy of BOR6 and BOR6-T-DNA, suggesting that this phenomenon is caused through an allelic interaction.