Project/Area Number |
21658025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イソチオシアネート / 植物 / レドックス / 高温耐性 |
Research Abstract |
Isothiocyanates, which are pungent compounds generated by mainly Brassicaceae plants, are antimicrobials and animal repellents for plants. However, influences of isothiocyanates to plants have not been elucidated. In this study, we found that isothiocyanates enhanced heat tolerance of plants by altering redox balances in plants and by increasing the expression of heat shock protein genes.