Development of the cedar pollen scattering prevention technique using fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUBONO Takanori  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 領域長 (80353671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIBA Mitsuteru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353553)
ICHIHARA Yu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (10353583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスギ / 花粉症 / 雄花 / 菌類利用 / 花粉飛散防止 / 菌類 / 飛散防止技術 / 開発研究 / 開発
Research Abstract
We discovered the fungus(Leptosphaerulina japonica) which is parasitic on a cedar male flower in 2004.We examined the development of the cedar pollen scattering prevention technique using fungi by inoculation tests artificially. As a result, after inoculating by using the mycelium suspension which added 10% of commercial bean oil in cedar mail flower along the growth stage(growth stage) of the cedar male flower, we succeeded in letting a male flower wither and die at approximately 35-65% of frequency.