Molecular mechanism of cell wall formation in woody plant under mechanical environments
Project/Area Number |
21658065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Ugai 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70337707)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 森林工学 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 樹木細胞生理 / 力学的環境 / 細胞壁形成 / 二次代謝 / 遺伝子発現応答 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the mechanism of cell wall formation in woody plants under mechanical environments, the expression of genes involved in the cell wall formation was analyzed using plant cultured cells mechanically loaded. The deposition of secondary metabolic substances in their cell walls was also observed. The expression of PAL gene in the plant cultured cells was upregulated by mechanical loading for relatively short time, but didn't depend on the stress applied. Although it was impossible to determine the gene expression of some transcription factors involved in secondary cell wall formation, the expression of MYB46 and KNAT7 genes increased in the cultured cells mechanically loaded for relatively long time. Lignin was detected in the plant cultured cells subjected to a static culture after mechanical loading.