Does apomixis occur to cause genomic duplication and clonal reproduction in sturgeons?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsutoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (00137902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Shinji  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (40231930)
YAMAHA Eturo  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノムサイズ / 倍数体 / 生殖細胞 / 染色体 / FISH / 雑種 / 希少種 / 凍結保存 / フローサイトメトリー / 四倍体 / 三倍体 / fluorescens in situ hybridization / 精子 / DNA量 / C-値 / 交雑種 / 人工授精
Research Abstract
Possible involvement of "apomixis", which causes clonal reproduction and polyploidy in plants, was investigated in sturgeon species. Genome size estimation by DNA content flow cytometry and molecular cytogenetic analyses including FISH clearly showed elevation and reduction of ploidy status among different species as well as occurrence of genetic diploid and tetraploid in artificially propagated con-specific and hybrid progeny. The results suggest ploidy variation should happen in present sturgeon species.