Project/Area Number |
21658068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Tohru 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60209971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Kouichi (独)水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (30372080)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 水中音響 / 魚群探知機 / カイアシ類 / 超音波散乱特性 / ターゲットストレングス / 体内通過音速 / 生体密度 / 音響資源調査 / 体密度 |
Research Abstract |
Properties of the animal's acoustic scattering(Target Strength : TS) were investigated in copepods which have the highest population among zooplanktons living in the ocean. TS of copepods were measured in a sea-water tank, and estimated using the theoretical model by measuring the acoustic parameters. Both TS were compared. As a result, it was confirmed that TS estimates matched the actual measurements of some individuals well while entirely differed with other individuals. When the differences were investigated, it was found that the former individuals did not have oil sac into the copepods body while the latter individuals had oil sac. We will further investigate this difference in detail.