Construction of cDNA library for the elucidation of mechanism occurred in non-toxic mutant of dinoflagellate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHO Yuko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (60323086)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水産学 / プランクトン / 麻痺性貝毒 / 無毒変異 / cDNAライブラリー
Research Abstract
Single-cell analysis of paralytic shellfish toxins by HPLC with post column fluorescent derivatization revealed the large variety of toxin productivity among cells from the clonal strain of A. tamarense, a PST-producing dinoflagellate. The different growth rate and toxin contents were observed among the cells in the identical culture well at the early stage of incubation after re-isolation. The fundamental data for the construction of the single-cell library was obtained