Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Applicability of New Financial Technologies to Agricultural Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10125809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢坂 雅充  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90191098)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農業金融 / 農協金融 / 政策金融 / 6次産業化 / 金融新技術 / ABL / 出資による金融 / マイクロファイナンス / P2P型マイクロファイナンス / 農業・農村金融 / 日本政策金融公庫 / 農業近代化資金 / 法人経営 / 出資事業 / スーパーL資金 / 農村金融 / CDS / 出資
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine theoretically and empirically whether the newly devised financial technologies, such as ABL, CDS, equity finance, and so on, can be applicable to rural Japan or not. For this purpose, along with theoretical investigation on previous literature, first we visited several related institutions to collect data and exchange viewpoints. Second, we visited many related grass root institutions in various prefectures as well as beneficiaries of financial services. Moreover, to explore the new development of so-called microfinance in China and Mongolia, we conducted field surveys in two countries.
The followings are the major findings of this research. First, agricultural finance in Japan is now in the transformation from small farmer finance to finance for diversified units of agricultural business. Second, in the process, many new financial products such as ABL, equity finance, and so on, are being introduced with the assistance of agricultural policies. Third, local banks and credit cooperatives are actively trying to enter into the financial business to agricultural sector, while the agricultural finance of agricultural cooperatives was clearly stagnated. Fourth, and the lastly, new financial devices are mostly applicable to the rural sector in Japan with some adjustments to the specific conditions of the sector.