Basic Study on Behavior Disturbance of Whitefly by Acoustic Means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Koichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50241790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKATSUKI Naoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40294433)
EBIHARA Tadashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80581602)
ISHIII Masahisa  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (10343766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセンシング / 施設園芸 / 昆虫 / 農薬 / 音響振動 / 農業環境工学 / コナジラミ / 超音波 / 音響 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
This research is about a basic study to prevent damage of crop from crop-damaging insect, especially whitefly. To initiate mating behavior, the whitefly communicates each other by acoustic signal of small amplitude. By radiating communication signal to whitefly artificially, disturbance of behavior of whitefly, which results in failure of mating, is expected. We measured the acoustic signal of whitefly for mating and evaluated its characteristics. Then, we radiated the sound of whitefly artificially to whitefly. The obtained results suggest that the radiation of the sound seems to have some effects on whitefly.