Constructing 4-dimensional growth dynamics and analyzing the process of space structure formation of an individual forage plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Masataka  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (50136545)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords草地利用 / 畜産学 / 成長関数 / 4次元 / ボンディK因子 / 成長力学 / 運動力学 / 類似性 / 関数階層構造 / 指数関数 / 牧草 / ボンディのK因子 / アナロジー / 初等成長力学 / 時間・空間 / 対称性 / ニュートン力学 / 2乗 / 正・負
Research Abstract
Basic growth function was combined with its first and second derivatives to form a new equation, which was then investigated to derive its 4-dimensional properties based on analogies with Newton' s law of motion and special relativity. In its application to the growth analysis of an individual forage plant, the squared value of net growth acceleration for plant weight(NGA : growth acceleration for plant weight per unit of leaf area) was calculated for the growth along time axis(t), that along height axis(x), that along width axis(y), and that along depth axis(z). The ratio of NGA squared in 3-dimensional space(the sum of x, y and z) to that in time(t) was considered useful to analyze the process of space structure formation with the growth of an individual forage plant.