Creation of rescue system for potential oocytes by apoptosis inhibitory factor gene transfer and xenotransplantation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Noboru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80243070)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵胞閉鎖 / 卵母細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞死阻害因子 / ブタ / アポトーシス阻害因子 / 卵胞 / 顆粒層細胞 / 卵巣 / 卵巣内潜在的卵母細胞 / 細胞死リガンド・受容体 / カスパーゼ
Research Abstract
In mammals, hundreds of thousands of oocytes are contained in adult ovaries, and small part of oocytes restart meiosis in each estrous cycle. More than 99% of follicles are regenerated as atresia, however, molecular control mechanism to select ovulating oocytes which is an important strategy to get excellent offspring has not been revealed. The present study performed to elucidate the molecular control mechanism that regulates a selective killing of ovarian follicles in porcine ovaries, in other words, to examine the apoptosis regulating molecular mechanism in granulosa cells. I analyzed the transmission system of apoptotic signal in granulosa cells. I revealed that granulosa cell was a type II apoptosis cell in which apoptotic signal transduced via mitochondria. I found that a novel soluble receptor, an outside factor of cell membrane, inhibited cell death in garnulosa cells. Moreover, I demonstrated two inhibitors, cFLIP and XIAP, which interrupted apoptotic signaling within the cells. For application of these apoptosis inhibiting factors, I created the rescue system for potential oocytes in frozen small ovarian tissues by apoptosis inhibitory factor gene transfer and xenotransplantation techniques to raise the follicle survival rate.