Regeneration of rare birds through germline chimera.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hiroshi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (80308303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords希少鳥類 / 生殖系列キメラ / 代理親 / 始原生殖細胞 / 生殖キメラ / 鳥類保全 / 発生解析 / 生殖細胞キメラ / 個体増殖 / 遺伝資源保存
Research Abstract
PGCs of Gifujidori fowl were collected from the blood of early embryos for transfer to recipients. The embryos were cultured until hatching fertility tests indicated that they had normal reproductive abilities. White Leghorn were used as recipients for chimera production following blood removal. The PGCs were microinjected into the recipients obtaining offspring from Gifujidori. In conclusion, PGCs from the embryos was combined with the conservation of live animals.