Project/Area Number |
21658095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kiyoshi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 主任研究員 (30399422)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Masahiro 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 上席研究員 (70370658)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | セイヨウミツバチ / ニホンミツバチ / 性決定遺伝子 / コンピューターシミュレーション / ホモ化 / ミツバチ / 近交系 / ミツバチゲノム |
Research Abstract |
In order to breed inbred lines of honey bees, a simple and easy procedure to obtain allele numbers of the sex determination gene(csd) was developed, and actual allele numbers of honey bee colonies were estimated. In addition, by computer simulation, inbreeding coefficients of genes, which were linked with/without csd were estimated when avoiding inbred using information of csd. Basic information towards making inbred lines of honeybees was obtained.