| Project/Area Number |
21658096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Tottori University (2010-2011) Hokkaido University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Toshio 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20176895)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAGAWA Toshiaki 北海道大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20142177)
TAKAHASHI Kenji 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 薬理 / 疼痛 / Caイメージング / TRPA1 / 知覚神経細胞 / 疼痛反応 / 炎症性疼痛 / ヒスタミン / TRPチャネル / 知覚神経 |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate functional significance of Transient Receptor potential V1(TRPV1) and TRPA1 which are expressed in sensory neurons as neuropathic and inflammatory pain signaling, fluorescent protein-fused expressing vectors were constructed and heterologously expressed in mammalian cells. Their functions were compared to those obtained from sensory neurons. Histamine and hydrogen sulfide, which are synthesized and released under inflammatory conditions, potenciated and stimulated these channels, and elicited pain signaling through the activation of TRPV1 and TRPA1, respectively. These results suggest that TRP channels are important molecular targets for pain-regulation.