Improvement of soybean yield with autophagy regulation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21658113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Takashi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40312269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mari  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60091394)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / 収量 / ダイズ / タンパク質分解 / 老化 / ATG / 青立ち / ササゲ / 栄養転流 / エチレン / 遺伝子発現 / ATG8 / ERF / EIN3
Research Abstract
Autophagy functions in non-selective protein degradation amino acid recycling and senescence of plant cells. Some of autophagyrelated genes(ATG) in plant appeared to be induced in response to starvation stress. To clarify reglation mechanisms of autophagy in soybean, expression profiles of ATGs and ethylene signaling in soybean were analyzed by RT-PCR and immunoblot with specific antibodies against GmATG8i and GmEin3. Soybean seedlings were incubated in nutrient-rich medium after the cotyldon was removed. Then the seedlings were subjected to starvation treatment in the presence of pro tease inhibitors. Starvation stress induced expression of GmATG8i, GmATG4, GmACCS and GmERF Immnoblot showed increase of GmATG8i and GmEin3 protein levels in starvation-treated seedlings. These results suggest that reduction of amino acid recycle by pro tease inhibitors in addition of the starvation treatment causes up-regulation of soybean ATG expression and that activation of ethylene signaling is involved in regulation of autophagy and ATG expression.