Neuronal cell death mediated by mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21659018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (50094454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 神経細胞死 / NMDA / グルタミン酸 / 脳虚血 / NMDAレセプター / UCP2 / 人口チャネル / Ca2+蛍光イメージング / NMDA受容体 / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / ミトコンドリア内カルシウム濃度 / mPTP / 海馬神経細胞 / 細胞内遊離カルシウム濃度
Research Abstract
Glutamate neurotoxicity was found to at least in part involve mitochondrial membrane potential disruption, mPTP orchestration, mitochondrial free Ca^<2+> levels and UCP2 expression in rat hippocampal and cortical neurons. In HEK293 cells with acquired NMDAR channels and overexpressed UCP2, a more marked increase was seen in mitochondrial free Ca^<2+> levels, in addition to more severe cell death, after the exposure to NMDA than in cells without UCP2 overexpression. Accordingly, UCP2 could play a role as a determinant of the neurotoxicity mediated by NMDAR through a mechanism related to the modulation of mitochondrial free Ca^<2+> levels in neurons.